Privacy Policy

Children’s Leukaemia & Cancer Research Foundation (Inc.) Privacy Policy, as of October 2017

The Children’s Leukaemia & Cancer Research Foundation (Inc.) (CLCRF) values your privacy.

CLCRF is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as well as other applicable state & national laws protecting privacy.

By providing personal information to CLCRF, you consent to its collection, use and disclosure of that personal information on the terms of this privacy policy and any other contractual or other arrangements that apply between us (if any).

CLCRF uses and discloses the personal information it collects to:

  • Communicate with its donors, supporters, employees & volunteers, including sending them information (which may be by phone, post, email or other electronic means)
  • Process payments, distribute its publications, conduct fundraising events and raise awareness about its fundraising activities and mission
  • Conduct its general business activities, including interacting with contractors and service providers, billing and administration including measuring and assessing the level of support we receive and the effectiveness of our fundraising activities and assessing applicants for positions with CLCRF
  • Personalise user experience – We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
  • Send periodic emails to our CLCRF database

CLCRF will only collect personal information that is relevant to our business relationship with you, and that you choose to give us, and will only use your personal information for the purposes for which it is given.

We do not share information about you with other organisations without your permission unless it is necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested, or is required or authorised by law.

Stored personal information about you is protected from unauthorised access through the use of firewalls, secure passwords and sign in processes.

Non-personal identification information
We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web browser cookies
Our Site may use ‘cookies’ to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How we protect your information
We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Third party websites
Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that links to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Changes to this privacy policy
CLCRF has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the top of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms
By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.