Privacy Policy

Children’s Leukaemia & Cancer Research Foundation (Inc.) Privacy Policy, as of July 2016

The Children’s Leukaemia & Cancer Research foundation (Inc.) (CLCRF) values your privacy.

CLCRF is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as well as other applicable state & national laws protecting privacy.

By providing personal information to CLCRF, you consent to its collection, use and disclosure of that personal information on the terms of this privacy policy and any other contractual or other arrangements that apply between us (if any).

CLCRF uses and discloses the personal information it collects to:

  • Communicate with its donors, supporters, employees & volunteers, including sending them information (which may be by phone, post, email or other electronic means)
  • Process payments, distribute its publications, conduct fundraising events and raise awareness about its fundraising activities and mission
  • Conduct its general business activities, including interacting with contractors and service providers, billing and administration including measuring and assessing the level of support we receive and the effectiveness of our fundraising activities and assessing applicants for positions with CLCRF

CLCRF will only collect personal information that is relevant to our business relationship with you, and that you choose to give us, and will only use your personal information for the purposes for which it is given.

We do not share information about you with other organisations without your permission unless it is necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested, or is required or authorised by law.

Stored personal information about you is protected from unauthorised access through the use of firewalls, secure passwords and sign in processes.